Can't Expand My Own Town.

Discuss Millénaire in English
Post Reply
HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:27 pm

Hi, it seems that every time I use the summoning wand to create a new building (in my own town) it just comes up with the text "Use the wand on an obsidian block to generate... etc." It was working earlier however recently it will only come up with the selection of buildings I want to place when I right click on an area really close to the centre of the town (This area I have already made buildings on so there is no space for me to create others). Sorry if I am just being noobish and am missing something important. The area I am trying to create the new buildings on is inside the area of the map btw. Thanks!

User avatar
CrikCrok
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:34 am

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by CrikCrok » Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:35 pm

Norman Core Buildings replacement C.XIII . 2.03 FIXED RELEASE! check it in Millenaire Library or Millenaire Forums to download it.

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:58 am

CrikCrok wrote:Take a look: http://millenaire.org/wiki/Village_wand
Thanks I already did a lot of research into this (including taking a look at that page) but I still can't find the problem. Hm.....

User avatar
CrikCrok
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:34 am

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by CrikCrok » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:46 pm

HeavenlyDagger wrote:
CrikCrok wrote:Take a look: http://millenaire.org/wiki/Village_wand
Thanks I already did a lot of research into this (including taking a look at that page) but I still can't find the problem. Hm.....
Post screenshots of map village, and when you use the wand ingame to see better.
Norman Core Buildings replacement C.XIII . 2.03 FIXED RELEASE! check it in Millenaire Library or Millenaire Forums to download it.

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Wed Oct 23, 2013 6:02 pm

Here is a screenshot. Thanks for the help :)
Attachments
2013-10-23_18.54.24.png
2013-10-23_18.54.24.png (1.24 MiB) Viewed 5675 times
2013-10-23_18.54.11 - Copy.png
2013-10-23_18.54.11 - Copy.png (759.07 KiB) Viewed 5675 times
2013-10-23_18.54.50.png
2013-10-23_18.54.50.png (540.79 KiB) Viewed 5675 times

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by felinoel » Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:34 am

How about some screenshots of just the signs in the town hall?

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:08 am

Sure, here is a screenshot of the signs. Sorry if it is a bit unclear.
Attachments
2013-10-24_10.07.03.png
2013-10-24_10.07.03.png (78.48 KiB) Viewed 5666 times

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by felinoel » Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:58 pm

HeavenlyDagger wrote:Sure, here is a screenshot of the signs. Sorry if it is a bit unclear.
27 buildings... are you sure that everything isn't already built?

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:27 pm

What do you mean by "everything"? I am sure that if there was already a building where I am using the summoning wand it would still display the menu of what you want to build there, however it would come up with "Clashes with another building to the S 11m" or something like that. Maybe I am just missing something important here... Hmm.

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by felinoel » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:47 am

HeavenlyDagger wrote:What do you mean by "everything"? I am sure that if there was already a building where I am using the summoning wand it would still display the menu of what you want to build there, however it would come up with "Clashes with another building to the S 11m" or something like that. Maybe I am just missing something important here... Hmm.
If the village is completed would it still show that?

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:24 am

If the village were completely finished it would say "All projects finished" or something like that. However at the moment I am still upgrading a few things. But can't make new projects to construct.

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by felinoel » Sat Oct 26, 2013 5:11 am

HeavenlyDagger wrote:If the village were completely finished it would say "All projects finished" or something like that. However at the moment I am still upgrading a few things. But can't make new projects to construct.
If the village were completely finished BUT not completely upgraded it wouldn't say "All projects finished"
Wait for those buildings to finish upgrading and see if it says "All projects finished"

HeavenlyDagger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by HeavenlyDagger » Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:26 am

Okay, I guess I'll just have to see once it is complete then. Thanks for the help :)

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Post by felinoel » Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:17 pm

HeavenlyDagger wrote:Okay, I guess I'll just have to see once it is complete then. Thanks for the help :)
Let me know how it goes.

Post Reply