Teutons

Creating new content for Millénaire
User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Xour » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:53 pm

Hey all! I Know it's been a while but I finally got motivated and ported my culture into the new version of millenaire. It's been so long since I last worked on this that I found most of my records were missing or incoherent so I won't be releasing a full changelog for this version, my apologies.

However you can look forward to Teutonic armor being integrated, my custom blocks being in more of the building structures, improvements to everyday village life and a bunch of other upgrades and fixes, I plan to spend some time working on the buildings themselves soon, so hopefully (time allowing) you should see another update soon!

If you spot any bugs or have any suggestions then please post them in the forum or shoot me a PM, I'm always open to suggestions and/or feedback!

Cheers all and enjoy version 0.3 :D

Jeremy516
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Teutons-assets\millionaire\texture\entity

Post by Jeremy516 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:34 pm

I cant seem to find this specific Folder i need to put the Teuton Folder in

I use Feed the Beast & the Relevation Mod Pack

I was able to successfully put in the other 2 part of your Culture but neither the Millionaire Folder or Millionaire-Custom Folder have this Folder & nothing comes up when i try to search for it on the computer

If you could e-mail me where i am to put the folder given i am using a Mod Pack on Feed the beast that be greatly appricated my
Email is JadyenKrestview&G-Mail .Com

thanks

oh yeah if you have the Stargate Mod be sure your Stargate if it in the Town is not active i had 3 Indians of my Indian Empire walk though it & they ended up in the Tropics

anyhow i cant wait to add your culture to my Empire
Jayden

User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Xour » Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:31 am

Hey, so I'm not sure how your mod pack does things but if you can find the "millenaire.jar" then open it with WinRaR then go to assets\millenaire\textures\entity then drop the "teutons" folder into there.

Make sure that your looking for the Millenaire.jar and not a normal folder.

Sl0ter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:50 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Sl0ter » Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:58 am

I found an issue in \teuton_culture\languages\en\quests_others.txt

there is in line 17 "strangesubstance_1_label_Waiting for Delivery"
it should be "strangesubstance_1_label=Waiting for Delivery"

Sl0ter

User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Xour » Tue Jul 24, 2018 2:35 am

Sl0ter wrote:I found an issue in \teuton_culture\languages\en\quests_others.txt

there is in line 17 "strangesubstance_1_label_Waiting for Delivery"
it should be "strangesubstance_1_label=Waiting for Delivery"

Sl0ter
Fixed it, thanks.

Sl0ter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:50 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Sl0ter » Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:25 pm

Found an other issue in \teuton_culture\languages\en\teuton_buildings.txt

in line 30
smithy_A_assistantsmith_A=0Assistant Smith

i think it should be

smithy_A_assistantsmith_A0=Assistant Smith

btw.
i found all this issues because i'm on the way for a german translation.

(it's for me and some friends)
Sl0ter

User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Xour » Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:04 pm

Sl0ter wrote:Found an other issue in \teuton_culture\languages\en\teuton_buildings.txt

in line 30
smithy_A_assistantsmith_A=0Assistant Smith

i think it should be

smithy_A_assistantsmith_A0=Assistant Smith

btw.
i found all this issues because i'm on the way for a german translation.

(it's for me and some friends)
Sl0ter
Thanks again, I've fixed this one as well, Let me know if you find any others.

HavenYaY
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Teutons

Post by HavenYaY » Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:46 pm

With the latest OS on Mac, I’m finding it impossible to add skins to the millénaire .jar without crashing Minecraft. Is there any way I could get a copy of the whole .jar with the skin files already added?

I’ve followed about 8 different tutorials on how to edit a .jar on Mac and all of them have failed so far. :(

User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teutons

Post by Xour » Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:17 am

Here you go!

http://www.mediafire.com/file/k20lq3n4x ... -6.2.9.jar

You'll still have to do the rest, this is just the latest version of millenaire with the Teuton skins in it.

HavenYaY
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:23 pm

Re: Teutons

Post by HavenYaY » Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:18 am

Thank you, that worked! I am now enjoying a new Teuton village, and everything seems to be working great.

coolmankook40
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:24 am

Teuton Issue

Post by coolmankook40 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:26 am

Hello,
is there an issue with the Teuton Outpost village as the main building isn't completely built except for the floor, 2 signs, and a ladder with torches and ladders strewn on the ground.
is this an issue on the files itself or is it an issue on my side?

User avatar
Xour
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:29 am

Re: Teuton Issue

Post by Xour » Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:59 am

coolmankook40 wrote:Hello,
is there an issue with the Teuton Outpost village as the main building isn't completely built except for the floor, 2 signs, and a ladder with torches and ladders strewn on the ground.
is this an issue on the files itself or is it an issue on my side?
Sounds like an issue on your side, Outpost isn't broken in my version that I've uploaded. Maybe try reinstalling.
Are you playing on Version 7? I haven't updated Teutons yet so they're may be issues.

coolmankook40
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:24 am

Re: Teuton Issue

Post by coolmankook40 » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:06 am

Xour wrote:
coolmankook40 wrote:Hello,
is there an issue with the Teuton Outpost village as the main building isn't completely built except for the floor, 2 signs, and a ladder with torches and ladders strewn on the ground.
is this an issue on the files itself or is it an issue on my side?
Sounds like an issue on your side, Outpost isn't broken in my version that I've uploaded. Maybe try reinstalling.
Are you playing on Version 7? I haven't updated Teutons yet so they're may be issues.
It appeared that something went wrong with the outpost, I reinstalled and all the other villages are actually fine but something in the outpost village is causing a crash

Post Reply