Page 1 of 1

Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:27 pm
by HeavenlyDagger
Hi, it seems that every time I use the summoning wand to create a new building (in my own town) it just comes up with the text "Use the wand on an obsidian block to generate... etc." It was working earlier however recently it will only come up with the selection of buildings I want to place when I right click on an area really close to the centre of the town (This area I have already made buildings on so there is no space for me to create others). Sorry if I am just being noobish and am missing something important. The area I am trying to create the new buildings on is inside the area of the map btw. Thanks!

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 6:35 pm
by CrikCrok

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 8:58 am
by HeavenlyDagger
CrikCrok wrote:Take a look: http://millenaire.org/wiki/Village_wand
Thanks I already did a lot of research into this (including taking a look at that page) but I still can't find the problem. Hm.....

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:46 pm
by CrikCrok
HeavenlyDagger wrote:
CrikCrok wrote:Take a look: http://millenaire.org/wiki/Village_wand
Thanks I already did a lot of research into this (including taking a look at that page) but I still can't find the problem. Hm.....
Post screenshots of map village, and when you use the wand ingame to see better.

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 6:02 pm
by HeavenlyDagger
Here is a screenshot. Thanks for the help :)

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:34 am
by felinoel
How about some screenshots of just the signs in the town hall?

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:08 am
by HeavenlyDagger
Sure, here is a screenshot of the signs. Sorry if it is a bit unclear.

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:58 pm
by felinoel
HeavenlyDagger wrote:Sure, here is a screenshot of the signs. Sorry if it is a bit unclear.
27 buildings... are you sure that everything isn't already built?

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:27 pm
by HeavenlyDagger
What do you mean by "everything"? I am sure that if there was already a building where I am using the summoning wand it would still display the menu of what you want to build there, however it would come up with "Clashes with another building to the S 11m" or something like that. Maybe I am just missing something important here... Hmm.

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:47 am
by felinoel
HeavenlyDagger wrote:What do you mean by "everything"? I am sure that if there was already a building where I am using the summoning wand it would still display the menu of what you want to build there, however it would come up with "Clashes with another building to the S 11m" or something like that. Maybe I am just missing something important here... Hmm.
If the village is completed would it still show that?

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:24 am
by HeavenlyDagger
If the village were completely finished it would say "All projects finished" or something like that. However at the moment I am still upgrading a few things. But can't make new projects to construct.

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 5:11 am
by felinoel
HeavenlyDagger wrote:If the village were completely finished it would say "All projects finished" or something like that. However at the moment I am still upgrading a few things. But can't make new projects to construct.
If the village were completely finished BUT not completely upgraded it wouldn't say "All projects finished"
Wait for those buildings to finish upgrading and see if it says "All projects finished"

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:26 am
by HeavenlyDagger
Okay, I guess I'll just have to see once it is complete then. Thanks for the help :)

Re: Can't Expand My Own Town.

Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:17 pm
by felinoel
HeavenlyDagger wrote:Okay, I guess I'll just have to see once it is complete then. Thanks for the help :)
Let me know how it goes.