Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Discuss Millénaire in English
Post Reply
DageMaric
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:55 am

Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by DageMaric » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:01 am

I used the automatic installer for the latest Millenaire update and when I start MC up its not working, um just wondering what could be the problem here?

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by felinoel » Tue Aug 13, 2013 4:07 pm

Did you install Forge?

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:51 pm

I am having trouble installing also. I am on a Macbook pro i have installed Forge and downloaded Millenaire 5.1.9 and put the files that need to go into Mods folder in their under Minecraft. I just dont know what file i need to select to finish the install. Thanks for the help

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:03 pm

smite7506 wrote:I am having trouble installing also. I am on a Macbook pro i have installed Forge and downloaded Millenaire 5.1.9 and put the files that need to go into Mods folder in their under Minecraft. I just dont know what file i need to select to finish the install. Thanks for the help
If you extracted the 3 folders from the millenaire.zip file and put them in your mods folder than that is all you need to do.

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:18 pm

ok so after I the files millenaire, millenaire-custom, and millenaire-jar-5.1.9 in the mods folder it is installed?

in the installer after i put those files in the mod folder it said "Millenaire seems to be installed, at a possibly out dated version" with a green X beside it. Under that "No millenaire archive found, please select it."

just how do i know if it is installed the right way how will minecraft look and what will be diffrent right away so i know it is done right.

i am a new to installing Mods so sorry if i have a lot of problems installing and thanks so much for the help.

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:31 pm

smite7506 wrote:ok so after I the files millenaire, millenaire-custom, and millenaire-jar-5.1.9 in the mods folder it is installed?

in the installer after i put those files in the mod folder it said "Millenaire seems to be installed, at a possibly out dated version" with a green X beside it. Under that "No millenaire archive found, please select it."

i am a new to installing Mods so sorry if i have a lot of problems installing and thanks so much for the help.
Considering that is the most recent version of Millenaire I'm, going to say you're probably good. Might be something wrong with the installer (which is optional to use, by the way). I would say, back up your .minecraft folder and then run it, see if you get Millenaire villages.

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:40 pm

i have my minecraft an i dont think that i am getting the villages from the mod. :( so i am not sure what to do.

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:52 pm

smite7506 wrote:i have my minecraft an i dont think that i am getting the villages from the mod. :( so i am not sure what to do.
As a first step let's try this: On your Minecraft title screen there should a button labeled "Mods". Click that and scroll through the list to see if Millenaire is listed.

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:03 pm

i dont see a mods button all their is Single player MP, options, and quit game

i just downloaded a new minecraft just in case something went wrong.

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:22 pm

smite7506 wrote:i dont see a mods button all their is Single player MP, options, and quit game

i just downloaded a new minecraft just in case something went wrong.
If you do not see a Mods button then you have not installed Forge correctly.

1. Download Minecraft.
2. Run Minecraft once.
3. Download the Forge installer.
4. Run the Forge installer.
5. Run the Forge profile on vanilla Minecraft once.
6. Install Milleniare.

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:55 am

where do you place your mods folder a under mine craft ?
found the mods tab in the main page i just seen you have to go to profile and go to Forge to get that in the title screen.

User avatar
Rasseru
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 5:50 pm
Location: USA and Japan

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by Rasseru » Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:33 am

Maybe, I need to make a install video? I just need to find a desktop recorder. :roll:
Millénaire's Japanese Culture Co-creator & Forum's Admin
Image

User avatar
felinoel
Posts: 974
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:02 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by felinoel » Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:44 am

smite7506 wrote:i have my minecraft an i dont think that i am getting the villages from the mod. :( so i am not sure what to do.
A handy option is to press V in game and see if it says anything at all.
This lets you know whether or not Millenaire is installed.

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:16 pm

smite7506 wrote:where do you place your mods folder a under mine craft ?
found the mods tab in the main page i just seen you have to go to profile and go to Forge to get that in the title screen.
Once you run the game once with the Forge profile it should create a "mods" folder for you. It should be located in the same base folder as Minecraft.

smite7506
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by smite7506 » Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:03 pm

I have figured it out and it is awesome thank you all so much for your help this mod is awesome.

Fanglett
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:53 am

Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by Fanglett » Mon Aug 19, 2013 9:57 am

I have downloaded the automatic installer and all three boxes have a green tick. It says in the bottom right that 'Millenaire successfully installed'.
However I do not know where to launch minecraft from and using my original launcher (1.6.2), Millenaire does not seem to be installed?

HELP!!!

Where should I launch millenaire from and how do I know if it's installed?

User avatar
Teethdude
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 7:52 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by Teethdude » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:07 am

Rasseru wrote:Maybe, I need to make a install video? I just need to find a desktop recorder. :roll:

I could make one in minutes when i have the time. i have the tools and know-how.

User avatar
druha
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 10:09 pm

Re: Need Help Installing For MC 1.6.2

Post by druha » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:18 pm

Fanglett wrote:I have downloaded the automatic installer and all three boxes have a green tick. It says in the bottom right that 'Millenaire successfully installed'.
However I do not know where to launch minecraft from and using my original launcher (1.6.2), Millenaire does not seem to be installed?

HELP!!!

Where should I launch millenaire from and how do I know if it's installed?
You'll need to use your Forge profile to launch the game from the original launcher and have Millenaire load up. You should see it in the Mods list on Minecraft's main title screen. Once in a world you should get a message in your chat window talking about quests and possibly a village if there is one close enough to your spawn.

Post Reply